Mississippi Oral History Project

In 1999, the Mississippi Legislature earmarked $150,000 to be used in a statewide effort to document lives of Mississippians from all walks of life. This Project was funded through the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, sponsored by the Mississippi Humanities Council, and coordinated by the University of Southern Mississippi Center for Oral History and Cultural Heritage.

In this pilot project, five sites throughout the State were selected to begin this process of collecting life histories as well as community histories. A site in each of the (then) five Congressional Districts was selected, and the Noxubee County Library was selected for the Third District.

In July 1999, two professionals from USM, Dr. Charles Bolton and Dr. Shana Walton, joined by noted interviewer Worth Long, came to the Noxubee County Library and conducted a workshop to train local interviewers.

More than 60 county residents of different cultures, ethnic backgrounds, socioeconomic groups, religious persuasions, and political leanings were interviewed. The original recordings are housed at the Center for Oral History and Cultural Heritage at USM. Unabridged copies of each interview are available for public use at the Library in Macon.

Because the Legislature has funded the second year of the Project, transcriptions of the tapes are also available to the public.

NCL has a collection of the audio on cassette tape at the Ada S. Fant Memorial – (H.Q).

This has been made possible by funds from the Mississippi Legislature through the MS Department of Archives and History and the MS Humanities Council. The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent those of the MHC, the NEH, the MDA&H, Noxubee County Library, or USM.

 

 

Audio File Excerpts coming soon….

  •  Allsup Dairy and Milk Truck (Dorthea Allsup)
  • Beginning of Central Academy
    (John L. Barrett)
  • Ben Ames Williams & Leave Her to Heaven
    (Georgia Alice Taylor)
  • Borden Plant
    (Eugene Penick Sr.)
  • Brooks Hotel
    (Reuben Triplett)
  • Brooksville Churches
    (Dorthy Fraley)
  • Brooksville Schoolteachers
    (Dr. Glen Pugh)
  • Brooksville’s Ice House
    (James C. Triplett)
  • Bull Deale’s Beheading
    (Charles Staten)
  • Buying Lard During WWII
    (Hubert and Edith Hunter)
  • Catfish Ponds
    (Stanley Giesbrecht)
  • Changes in County in the Last 40 Years
    (Harvey Miller)
  • Choctaw Social Gatherings
    (Hubert Wesley)
  • City Mule Barn
    (Joe and Selma Maury)
  • Civil Rights in Noxubee County
    (Ferdie Griggs)
  • Coca-Cola Plant
    (Earl Skinner, Jr.)
  • Cooksville-Paulette School
    (Augusta Nettles)
  • Country Grocery Stores
    (Marianna T. Hill)
  • Doctors in Cooksville Early 1900’s
    (Elizabeth Watt)
  • Doctors in Noxubee County in 1955
    (Dr. Pat Gill)
  • Early Schooling and Chores
    (Fannie Ramsey)
  • Early Shuqualak Businesses 1850’s
    (Charles E. Barrett)
  • Economics in the Black Community
    (Ike Brown)
  • Education of the Blacks
    (Virgil Jones, Interviewed by Sandra Miller)
  • Electricity Comes to Brooksville
    (Lillian Boykin)
  • Family Farm, 40 Acres, and a Mule
    (J. L. Bridges)
  • Father’s Handwoven Baskets and Chairs
    (Nelson Short)
  • Fellowship of Hope Community Church
    (Levi Hatcher)
  • First in My Family to Graduate and Go to College
    (T. C. George)
  • Food Before Supermarkets
    (Joe & Christine Butler)
  • Gholson, MS
    (Laura Mae Davenport)
  • Grocery Stores and Bakeries in Macon
    (Bernard Senter)
  • Growing Up On a 160-Acre Farm in the 40’s and 50’s
    (Reecy Dickson)
  • B. Gurler Dairy
    (T. S. Bogess, III)
  • Harris Grocery Store and Grist Mill
    (James L. Harris)
  • Hazardous Waste
    (Martha Blackwell)
  • Hightower’s Service Station, Feed Store
    (W. T. Hightower)
  • Horse Transportation
    (Gus Evans)
  • Hunter School
    (Robert Williams)
  • Hunting At Circle M Ranch
    (Earnest N. Minor)
  • Integration in Noxubee County Schools
    (Lulu McMillian)
  • Introduction of Beekeeping
    (Warren Earl Hummer)
  • Jackson Hotel, the Rebel, & the Doodlebug
    (Ernest & Lucille Brown)
  • Jefferson Motel
    (Phil McGuire)
  • Jesse Stennis Returns to Noxubee County in 1936
    (Hardy Stennis)
  • Lane Dairy
    (Orie Lane)
  • Logging Camps and Lake Forest
    (Richard Barge)
  • Macon in the 1840’s
    (Lucille Reeves)
  • Making Hominy Corn
    (Willie Dell Farmer)
  • Memories of World War II
    (Allen Hunter)
  • Mennonite Mode of Dress
    (Anna Mae Mast)
  • Mennonites Coming to Noxubee County
    (Dennis & Viola Miller)
  • Mohican Bluff
    (Marcus Anderson)
  • Heinrich’s Store
    (Maud Murphey)
  • Noxubee County Historical Society
    (Ernest Gray Flora)
  • Noxubee’s First Library
    (Marguerite Breland)
  • The Old County Jail
    (Pete Freshour)
  • Our Country’s Morals
    (Mrs. Charlie Lee)
  • Parents Teaching in Rural School
    (William Dantzler)
  • Prairie Point School
    (Iona Swann)
  • Raising Emus
    (Betty Jean Cooper)
  • Salem School
    (Sallie Harper)
  • School Memories – Springhill and Liddell
    (Mary Ruth Taylor Shelton)
  • Sheep Farming in Noxubee County
    (V. L. Taylor)
  • Start of the Public Library and Mrs. Ada Fant
    (Katherine Crigler Roberts)
  • Uniting the Two Democratic Parties in Noxubee County
    (Porter Wallace)
  • X-Prairie Church
    (John Morgan Douglass)
  • Youth Activities in 1930’s
    (Marion Farrar)